PRIVACY POLICY

1.​ ​INFORMATION TO THE USER

SIMPLEX INNOVATION, SL​, as Data Controller, informs you that, in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of April 27, (RGPD) and in LO 3/2018, of December 5 , of data protection and guarantee of digital rights (LOPDGDD), we will treat your data as we reflect in this Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy we describe how we collect your personal data and why we collect it, what we do with it, with whom we share it, how we protect it, and your options regarding the processing of your personal data.

This Policy applies to the processing of your personal data collected by the company for the provision of its services. If you accept the measures of this Policy, you agree that we process your personal data as defined in this Policy.

2. CONTACT

Company’s name: ​SIMPLEX INNOVATION, SL

Commercial name: ​SIMPLEX INNOVATION

CIF: ​B76356708

Address: ​AVDA. JUAN CARLOS I, 7, PORTAL 7, PISO 4F, 35019, LAS PALMAS DE GRAN CANARIA, ISLAS CANARIAS, SPAIN

Email: ​info@simplexinnovation .com

3. KEY PRINCIPLES

We have always been committed to providing our services with the highest degree of quality, which includes treating your data with security and transparency. Our principles are:

  • Legality​: We will only collect your Personal Data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes.
  • Data minimization​: We limit the collection of personal data to what is strictly relevant and necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • Limitation of Purpose​: We will only collect your personal data for the stated purposes and only according to your wishes.
  • Accuracy​: We will keep your personal information accurate and up to date.
  • Data Security​: We apply appropriate technical and organizational measures proportional to the risks to guarantee that your data does not suffer damage, such as unauthorized disclosure or access, accidental or illegal destruction or accidental loss or alteration and any other form of illicit treatment.
  • Access and Rectification​: We have the means for you to access or rectify your data when you deem it appropriate.
  • Conservation​: We retain your personal data legally and appropriately and only as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • International transfers​: if it is the case that your data is going to be transferred outside the EU / EEA, it will be communicated and adequately protected.
  • Third parties​: Access to and transfer of personal data to third parties will be announced and carried out in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and with the appropriate contractual guarantees.
  • Direct Marketing and cookies​: We comply with the applicable legislation regarding advertising and cookies.
4. COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Simplex Innovation processes the following information for the purpose of providing our customers with the products that the customer has purchased, including access, acceptance of data collection, the place of purchase, the process of payment, delivery address of the product and those services in the cloud (cloud) with which the product is connected. We also provide our customers and users with relevant information about the product and cloud services (eg user manuals, software updates, etc.):

  • Contact and payment information: Name, email address, phone number telephone number and information on the payment method (credit card details or any other payment method allowed on our website).
  • Product information (DATab device): Hardware identifier, IP address and data stored in the cloud service.

After the purchase, we will store the data of the same and the details of the service in order to offer the customer the guarantees of the rights that have been licensed to us in said process.

The legal basis for the processing is the fulfillment of an agreement of which the customer / user is a party.

All data is provided by the customer, or the user of our products, when making the purchase or using our cloud services. The DATab product identifier is automatically extracted when the DATab device connects to the internet and accesses applications included in DATab that require storing non-personal information from the content organization that the user is doing with those applications. The user will not be able to use DATab's own features or purchase it if they do not provide their contact information and payment process. If the customer does not want to provide all this information, they will not be able to buy the DATab product or use its features.

In order to inform DATab users about updates or new features of our products and services, the following information can be used and processed:

  • Identifying data.

We also automatically collect data about your visit to our website as described in the cookie policy.

Whenever we request your Personal Data, we will clearly inform you of what personal data we collect and for what purpose. In general, we collect and process your personal data for the purpose of:

  • Providing information, services, products, relevant information and news in the sector.
  • Sending of communications.
5. LEGITIMACY

In accordance with the applicable data protection regulations, your personal data may be provided that:

  • You have given us your consent for the purposes of the treatment. Of course you can withdraw your consent at any time.
  • By legal requirement.
  • Because there is a legitimate interest that is not undermined by your privacy rights, such as the sending of commercial information either by subscribing to our newsletter or by being a client.
  • Because it is necessary for the acquisition of our products or access to any of our services through a commercial relationship between you and us.
6. COMMUNICATION OF PERSONAL DATA

The data may be communicated to companies related to ​SIMPLEX INNOVATION, SL for the provision of various services as Treatment Managers. The company will not make any assignment, except by legal obligation.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

In relation to the collection and processing of your personal data, you can contact us at any time to:

  • Access your personal data and any other information indicated in Article 15.1 of the Spanish RGPD.
  • Rectify your personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete in accordance with Article 16 of the Spanish RGPD.
  • Delete your personal data in accordance with Article 17 of the Spanish RGPD.
  • Limit the processing of your personal data in accordance with Article 18 of the Spanish RGPD.
  • Request the portability of your data in accordance with Article 20 of the Spanish RGPD.
  • Oppose the processing of your personal data in accordance with article 21 of the Spanish RGPD.

If you have given your consent for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw the consent granted at any time, without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal ​hr​.

You can exercise these rights by sending a motivated and accredited communication to info@simplexinnovation .com

You also have the right to file a claim with the competent Spanish Control Authority (​www.aepd.es​) if you consider that the treatment does not comply with current regulations.

8. LEGAL INFORMATION

The requirements of this Policy complement, and do not replace, any other requirement under the applicable data protection law, which will prevail in any case.

This Policy is subject to periodic review and the company can modify it at any time. When this occurs, we will notify you of any changes and ask you to re-read the most recent version of our Policy and confirm your acceptance.